Easy Job Alert

Keep your knowledge up to date

ASIAN GAMES MEDAL TALLY 2018

Position Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
8 India 13 21 25 59
1 China 112 77 53 242
2 Japan 60 49 66 175
3 South Korea 39 46 56 141
4 Indonesia 30 23 37 90
5 Iran 19 19 20 58
6 Uzbekistan 15 19 19 53
7 Chinese Taipei 14 17 24 55
9 North Korea 12 9 12 33
10 Bahrain 12 6 7 25
11 Kazakhstan 11 11 38 60
12 Thailand 9 14 36 59
13 Malaysia 5 11 9 25
14 Qatar 5 4 3 12
15 Vietnam 4 15 16 35
16 Hong Kong 4 13 17 34
17 Philippines 4 1 13 18
18 UAE 3 6 4 13
19 Singapore 3 4 10 17
20 Mongolia 3 4 9 16
21 Kuwait 3 1 2 6
22 Kygryzstan 2 6 11 19
23 Jordan 2 1 8 11
24 Cambodia 2 0 1 3
25 Saudi Arabia 1 2 3 6
26 Macau 1 2 2 5
27 Iraq 1 2 0 3
28 Lebanon 1 1 2 4
29 Korea 1 0 2 3
30 Tajikistan 0 3 0 3
31 Lao PDR 0 2 2 4
32 Turkmenistan 0 1 2 3
33 Nepal 0 1 0 1
34 Pakistan 0 0 3 3
35 Afghanistan 0 0 2 2
35 Myanmar 0 0 2 2
36 Syria 0 0 1 1

 

A look at India’s medal hopes on Day 13 of Asian Games 2018.

India had a great outing in athletics on Day 12 as they exceeded all expectations for its best Asian Games performance in close to seven decades but heartbreak in hockey took some sheen off the country’s sprint past the previous edition’s medal haul.

The seasoned Jinson Johnson and the women’s 4x400m relay team were the joint stars with their golden show on the final day of the track-and-field competition in which India signed off seven gold, 10 silver and two bronze medals, the country’s best haul since 1951.

The India surpassed its previous edition’s overall tally of 57 by making it 59 with two more days of competition left. The country also took its gold tally to 13, two more than 2014.

Here’s a look at the Asian Games 2018 Day 13 India schedule here –

BOXING

4:30pm: Men’s light fly 49kg semi-final (Amit v Carlo Paalam of Philippines)

6:00pm: Men’s middle 75kg semi-final (Vikas Krishan v Abilkhan Amankul of Kazakhstan)

BRIDGE

8:00am: Men’s pair semi-final 3 followed by finals (Pranab Bardhan/Shibhnath Sarkar, Sumit Mukherjee/Debabrata Majumder, Subhash Gupta/Sapan Desai)

8:00am: Women’s pair semi-final 3 followed by finals (Marianne Karmarkar/Hema Deora, Aparna Sain/Feroza Chothia)

8:00am: Mixed pair semi-final 3 followed by finals (Bachiraju Satyanarayana/Kiran Nadar, Rajeev Khandelwal/Himani Khandelwal)

CANOE/KAYAK SPRINT

7:30am: Canoe single (C1) 200m women heats (Meera Das)

7:50am: Kayak single (K1) 200m women heats (Ragina Kiro)

8:10am: Kayak single (K1) 200m men heats (Naocha Singh Laitonjam)

8:30am: Canoe double (C2) 200m men heats (Jamesboy Singh Oinam/ Prakant Sharma)

CYCLING TRACK

7:42am: Men’s keirin heats (Ranjit Singh, Esow Alban)

DIVING

12:25pm: Men’s 3m springboard preliminary (Ramananda Sharma Kongbrailatpam)

NB: Final of the event is to be staged on the same day.

HOCKEY

6:30pm: Women’s tournament gold medal match (India v Japan)

JUDO

7:42am: Men’s -100 kg elimination round of 16 (Avtar Singh v Ivan Remarenco)

8:36am: Women’s +78 kg quarterfinal (Rajwinder Kaur v Akira Sone of Japan)

ROLLER SKATE

12:30pm: Men’s road 20 Km race final (Harshveer Singh Sekhon, Amitesh Mishra)

1:30pm: Women’s road 20 Km race final (Varsha Sriramakrishna Puranik, Aarathy Kasturi Raj)

SAILING

10:30am: 49er men race 15 (Varun Ashok Thakkar/ Kelapanda Chengappa Ganapathy)

10:35am: 49er FX women race 15 (Varsha Gautham/Shweta Shervegar)

10:35am: Laser Radial race 12 (Nethra Kumanan)

10:40am: Open Laser 4.7 race 11 (Govind Bairagi, Harshita Tomar)

10:40am: Mixed RS One race 15.

NB: All races are medal events.

SOFT TENNIS

7:30am: Men’s team preliminary (India v Cambodia)

Time not given: Men’s team preliminary (India v Indonesia)

Time not given: Men’s team preliminary (India v Japan)

7:30am: Women’s team preliminary (India v Mongolia)

Time not given: Women’s team preliminary (India v Republic of Korea)

Time not given: Women’s team preliminary (India v Thailand)

TABLE TENNIS

9:30am: Men’s singles round of 16 (Achanta Sharath Kamal v Chihyuan Chuang of Chinese Taipei)

10:30am: Women’s singles round of 16 (Manika Batra v Wang Manyu of China)

VOLLEYBALL

7:30am: Women’s tournament classification 9 – 10 (India v Chinese Taipei)

Leave comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *.