Easy Job Alert

Keep your knowledge up to date

ASIAN GAMES MEDAL TALLY 2018

Position Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
8 India 13 23 29 65
1 China 118 85 60 263
2 Japan 69 50 70 189
3 South Korea 43 54 63 160
4 Indonesia 30 23 40 93
5 Iran 19 19 20 58
6 Chinese Taipei 16 17 27 60
7 Uzbekistan 15 19 23 57
9 Kazakhstan 12 11 41 64
10 North Korea 12 9 13 34
11 Bahrain 12 7 7 26
12 Thailand 10 14 45 69
13 Hong Kong 6 17 17 40
14 Malaysia 6 12 15 33
15 Qatar 6 4 3 13
16 Vietnam 4 15 18 37
17 Mongolia 4 8 10 22
18 Singapore 4 4 12 20
19 Philippines 4 1 15 20
20 UAE 3 6 4 13
21 Kuwait 3 1 2 6
22 Kygryzstan 2 6 12 20
23 Jordan 2 1 9 12
24 Cambodia 2 0 1 3
25 Saudi Arabia 1 2 3 6
26 Macau 1 2 2 5
27 Iraq 1 2 0 3
28 Lebanon 1 1 2 4
29 Korea 1 0 2 3
30 Tajikistan 0 3 2 5
31 Lao PDR 0 2 3 5
32 Turkmenistan 0 1 2 3
33 Nepal 0 1 0 1
34 Pakistan 0 0 4 4
35 Afghanistan 0 0 2 2
35 Myanmar 0 0 2 2
36 Syria 0 0 1 1

 

INDIANS IN ACTION TODAY

Following is the schedule of the Indian contingent on September 1.

Boxing: Men’s light fly (49kg): Final: Amit Panghal vs Dusmatov Hasanboy (Uzb), 12.30 p.m.

Bridge (8.30 a.m. start): Final: Men’s pair (five rounds): Pranab Bardhan & Shibnath Sarkar, Subhash Gupta & Sapan Desai, Sumit Mukherjee & Debabrata Majumder.

Women’s pair (five rounds): Hema Deora & Marianne Karmarkar.

Mixed pair (five rounds): B. Satyanarayana & Kiran Nadar, Rajeev Khandelwal & Himani Khandelwal.

Canoe/Kayak Sprint: Canoe Double (C2) 200m men’s final: Prakant Sharma/Oinam Singh, 7.30 a.m.

Kayak Four (K4) 500m women’s final: Ragina Kiro, Sandhya Kispotta, Sonia Devi Phairembam, Meena Devi Laishram, 10 a.m.

Diving: Men’s 10m platform: Preliminary: Siddharth Bajrang Pardeshi, 12.45 p.m.

Hockey: Men: Bronze medal: India vs Pakistan, 4 p.m..

Judo: Mixed team elimination: Round-of-16: India vs Nepal (7.30 a.m.); followed by semifinals and gold medal match

Squash: Women’s team: Gold medal: India vs Hong Kong, 1.30 p.m.

Leave comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *.