Easy Job Alert

Keep your knowledge up to date

ASIAN GAMES 2018

The India’s final tally at the 18th Asian Games in Jakarta and Palembang, Indonesia read 69 medals – 15 gold, 24 silver and 30 bronze to surpass the medal count from Asian Games 2010 in Guangzhou, China and match the gold medal tally from the first-ever Asian Games in 1951. The games saw India create new national records. The Games got underway with Neeraj Chopra as the flag bearer at the opening ceremony. Rani Rampal was the flag bearer at the closing ceremony.

1st In Asian Games:
  • 1st medal in Sepak Takraw,
  • Rahi Sarnobat became 1st Indian woman to win Asian Games gold in shooting,
  • Vinesh Phogat became 1st Indian woman to win gold in wrestling
  • It was the 1st time that Indian Kabaddi Team could not win Gold.
  • Swapna Barman became 1st Indian to win an Asiad gold in the women’s heptathlon event.
  • Neeraj Chopra became 1st Indian javelin thrower to win an Asiad gold.
  • Dutee Chand Won India’s first medal in 20 years in a women’s 100 event.
  • Bajrang Punia (Wrestling) won 1st Gold Medal for India in Asian Games 2018.

 

List of GOLD MEDALS Won by India:
ATHLETICS
Sl.
No.
Event Winners
1. Men’s Shot put Tajinderpal Singh Toor
2. Men’s Javelin Throw Neeraj Chopra
3. Men’s 800m Manjit Singh
4. Men’s Triple Jump Arpinder Singh
5. Women’s Heptathlon Swapna Barman
6. Men’s 1500m Jinson Johnson
7. Women’s 4x400m Relay M. R. Poovamma, Saritaben Gaikwad,
Hima Das, V.K. Vismaya
BOXING

8. Men’s Light Fly (49kg) Amit Panghal
BRIDGE

9. Men’s Pair Pranab Bardhan, Shibhnath Sarkar
ROWING

10. Men’s Quadruple Sculls Sawarn Singh, Dattu Baban Bhokanal,
Om Prakash, Sukhmeet Singh
SHOOTING

11. Men’s 10-metre air pistol Saurabh Chaudhary
12. Women’s 25-metre pistol Rahi Sarnobat
TENNIS

13. Men’s Doubles Rohan Bopanna, Divij Sharan
WRESTLING

14. Men’s freestyle 65 kg Bajrang Punia
15. Women’s freestyle 50 kg Vinesh Phogat

 

List of SILVER MEDALS Won by India:
ARCHERY
Sl.
No.
Event Winners
1. Women’s Team Compound Muskan Kirar, Madhumita Kumari,
Jyothi Surekha Vennam
2. Men’s Team Compound Abhishek Verma, Rajat Chauhan,
Aman Saini
ATHLETICS

3. Men’s 800m Jinson Johnson
4. Women’s 400m Hima Das
5. Men’s 400m Muhammad Anas
6. Women’s 100m Dutee Chand
7. Women’s 200m Dutee Chand
8. Men’s 400m Hurdles Dharun Ayyasamy
9. Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Sudha Singh
10. Women’s Long jump Neena Varakil
11. Mixed 4 x 400 metres relay Rajiv Arokia, Muhammed Anas,
Hima Das, M. R. Poovamma
12. Men’s 4x400m Relay Dharun Ayyasamy, Kunhu Mohammed,
Rajiv Arokia, Muhammed Anas
BADMINTON
13. Women’s Singles PV Sindhu
EQUESTRIAN
14. Individual Eventing Fouaad Mirza
15. Team Eventing Fouaad Mirza, Rakesh Kumar,
Ashish Malik, Jitender Singh
HOCKEY
16. Women’s Tournament Indian Women’s Team
KABADDI
17. Women’s Tournament Indian Women’s Team
KURASH

18. Women’s 52 kg Pincky Balhara
SAILING

19. 49er FX women Shweta Shervegar, Varsha Gautham
SHOOTING

20. Men’s 10-metre air rifle Deepak Kumar
21. Men’s trap Lakshay Sheoran
22. Men’s 50-metre rifle three positions Sanjeev Rajput
23. Men’s double trap Shardul Vihan
SQUASH

24. Women’s Team Dipika Pallikal Karthik, Joshna Chinappa,
Tanvi Khanna, Sunayna Kuruvilla

 

List of BRONZE MEDALS Won by India:
Sl.
No.
Event Winners
ATHLETICS

1. Women’s 1500 m PU Chitra
2. Women’s Discus Throw Seema Punia
BADMINTON

3. Women’s Singles Saina Nehwal
BOXING

4. Men’s Middle (75kg) Vikas Krishan Yadav
BRIDGE

5. Men’s Team Sumit Mukherjee, Debabrata Majumder,
Jaggy Shivdasani, Rajeshwar Tewari, Ajay Khare, Raju Tolani
6. Mixed Team Bachiraju Satyanarayana, Rajeev Khandelwal, Gopinath Manna,
Himani Khandelwal, Hema Deora, Kiran Nadar
HOCKEY

7. Men’s Tournament Indian Men’s Team
KABADDI

8. Men’s Tournament Indian Men’s Team
KURASH

9. Women’s 52kg Malaprabha Jadhav
ROWING

10. Men’s Lightweight single sculls Dushyant Chauhan
11. Men’s Lightweight double sculls Rohit Kumar, Bhagwan Singh
SAILING

12. 49er Men Varun Thakkar, Ganapathy Chengappa
13. Mixed Open Laser 4.7 Harshita Tomar
SEPAK TAKRAW

14. Men’s Team Regu Indian Men’s Team
SHOOTING

15. 10-metre air rifle mixed team Ravi Kumar, Apurvi Chandela
16. Men’s 10-metre air pistol Abhishek Verma
17. Women’s 10-metre air pistol Heena Sidhu
SQUASH

18. Men’s singles Saurav Ghosal
19. Women’s singles Joshna Chinappa
20. Women’s singles Dipika Pallikal Karthik
21. Men’s Team Saurav Ghosal, Harinder Pal Sandhu, Ramit Tandon, Mahesh Mangaonkar
TABLE TENNIS

22. Men’s Team Sathiyan Gnanasekaran, Achanta Sharath Kamal,
Anthony Amalraj, Harmeet Desai, Manav Thakkar
23. Mixed doubles Achanta Sharath Kamal, Manika Batra
TENNIS

24. Women’s Singles Ankita Raina –
25. Men’s Singles Prajnesh Gunneswaran
WRESTLING

26. Women’s freestyle 68 kg Divya Kakran
WUSHU

27. Women’s Sanda 60 kg (Bronze) Roshibina Naorem
28. Men’s Sanda 56 kg Santhosh Kumar
29. Men’s Sanda 60 kg Surya Bhanu Pratap Singh
30. Men’s Sanda 65 kg Narender Grewal

 

Top 3 Countries in the MEDAL TALLY along with India are as follows:

RANK COUNTRY GOLD SILVER BRONZE TOTAL
1 China 132 92 65 289
2 Japan 75 56 74 205
3 Republic of Korea 49 58 70 177
8 India 15 24 30 69

 

Leave comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *.